2013 Results

Results from Miss Virginia 2013:

Miss Results:
Non-Finalist Talent:
Miss York County – Katie Pimblett; Miss Norfolk-Autumn Struhar
Children’s Miracle Network Miracle Maker: Miss Smith Mountain Lake- Nicole Wimmer
Tara Wheeler – Spirit of Miss Virginia Award: Miss Greater Hampton Roads – Bridget Lundberg
Katie Uze-Legacy of Kindness Award:
Miss Hanover – Phyllica Whittingham Miss Peninsula – Katie Mitchell Miss Greater Hampton Roads- Bridget Lundberg
Top 11 Semi Finalists:
Miss Arlington – Desiree Williams
Miss Smith Mountain Lake – Nicole Wimmer
Miss Hampton-Newport News- Lauren Kiedinger
Miss Roanoke Valley – Ashna Sharan
Miss Virginia Association of Fairs – Sara Grace Fitzsimmons
Miss Greater Springfield – Jennifer Gilbert
Miss Chesterfield- Kiara Williams
Miss Apple Blossom Festival – Victoria Maiden
Miss Lynchburg – Courtney Garrett
Miss Northern Virginia- Savannah Lane
Miss Greater Hampton Roads- Bridget Lundberg

Top 5 Finalists:
Miss Arlington – Desiree Williams
Miss Hampton-Newport News- Lauren Kiedinger
Miss Apple Blossom Festival – Victoria Maiden
Miss Lynchburg – Courtney Garrett
Miss Northern Virginia- Savannah Lane

Final Results:
Miss America Organization Academic Award:
Miss Arlington – Desiree Williams
Miss America Community Service Award :
Miss Apple Blossom Festival – Victoria Maiden
Miss Virginia Quality of Life Award:
Miss Williamsburg – Jamie Hughes
Geico Woman of Achievement:
Jerri Devault
People Choice:
Miss Greater Springfield- Jennifer Gilbert
4th Runner-Up:
Miss Northern Virginia-Savannah Lane
3rd Runner-Up:
Miss Apple Blossom Festival- Victoria Maiden
2nd Runner-Up:
Miss Lynchburg – Courtney Garrett
1st Runner- Up:
Miss Hampton-Newport News – Lauren Kiedinger
Miss Virginia 2013:
Miss Arlington- Desiree Williams

Teen Results:
People’s Choice: Miss Peninsula’s OT – Taylor Campbell
4th Runner-Up: Miss Greater Hampton Roads OT – Casey Shepard
3rd Runner-Up: Miss Chesapeake’s OT – Emily Hasty
2nd Runner-Up: Miss Greater Richmond’s OT – Olivia Fletcher
1st Runner-Up: Miss Arlington’s OT -Taylor Burrell
Miss Virginia’s Outstanding Teen 2013: Miss Greater Springfield’s OT – Cassie Donegan

Preteen Results:
People’s Choice: Miss Roanoke Valley’s OPT – Blair Oakley
4th Runner-Up: Miss Greater Hampton Roads OPT – Halee Landry
3rd Runner-Up: Miss Greater Richmond’s OPT – Emily Kinsey
2nd Runner-Up: Miss York County’s OPT – Gabrielle Pinkney
1st Runner-Up: Miss Smith Mountain Lake’s OPT -Emily Allara
Miss Virginia’s Outstanding Preteen 2013: Miss Peninsula’s OPT – Anna Graham

Quality of Life Finalists:
Congratulations to our Quality of Life finalists announced tonight at the Rockledge Mansion picnic:
Addison Walker
Jamie Hughes
Bridget Lundberg

Thursday Night Preliminary Awards:

Lifestyle & Fitness Award – Miss Apple Blossom Festival, Victoria Maiden
Talent Award – Miss Lynchburg, Courtney Garrett

 

 

 

 

 

 


Congratulations to The Duke of Edinburgh’s Award for Young American’s Challenge Winners:

Andolyn Medina
Lizzy Mothershead
Casey Shepard

 

Friday Night Preliminary Awards:

Lifestyle in Fitness – Miss Hampton-Newport News, Lauren Kiedinger
Talent – Miss Smith Mountain Lake, Nicole Wimmer

Tara Wheeler Spirit of Miss Virginia Award: Miss Greater Hampton Roads – Bridget Lundburg

Caitlin Uze Award – Legacy of Kindness Award voted on by a secret panel: tie – Miss Greater Hampton Roads, Bridget Lundberg; Miss Hanover, ; Phyllicia Whittingham; and Miss Peninsula, Katie Mitchell.

CMN Miracle Maker – Miss Smith Mountain Lake, Nicole Wimmer


Scholarship Awards:
2013 Volunteer of the Year Award: Toni McLawhorn, Miss Virginia Administrator

People’s Choice Award (Top Internet Votes):
Coletta Schreier Non-Finalist Talent Awards:

GEICO Woman of Achievement Award:
Miss Virginia’s Outstanding Teen Winner:

Remaining Top 10:

Miss Virginia’s Outstanding Preteen Winner:

Remaining Top 10 -

Talent Winners:

Non Finalist Talent Winners:

People’s Choice: